Skip to product information
1 of 1

Dermafactors

Allantoin

Allantoin

Regular price $6.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $6.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Allantoin

Allantoin is a widely used topical ingredient in pharmaceutical formulations for skin care. In cosmetics, it is used as an anti-irritant, skin-soothing and calming, and keratolytic ingredient. Due to its hygroscopic property, it is highly effective in skin hydration.

Allantoin helps increase the extracellular matrix's water content, normalize skin cell bio-activities, and regulate desquamation to keep the skin soft and smooth. It can promote wound healing, and keep the skin healthy, used at low concentrations.

INCI: Allantoin
CAS# CAS No. 97-59-6 
Compatibility: Compatible with most ingredients used in personal care formulations. 
Appearance: White powder
Odor: Odorless
Solubility: Soluble in water (≤0.5%)
pH range: 3.0-8.0
Heat Sensitivity: <80°C
Recommended Rate: 0.3-1.0%

Formulation Guide

1. Allantoin is stable in the pH range of 3.0 - 8.0 and to 80°C prolonged heating.
2. If u
sage >0.5%, suspending it in a thick base might be the best way to dissolve it. 
3. Dissolving at a higher temperature (>50°C) and higher usage (> or at 0.5%) may cause allantoin to recrystallize hours after cooling. Add it at a temperature <50°C while stirring and mixing well to solubilize it thoroughly to create stable products. 

View full details