Skip to product information
1 of 1

Dermafactors

Glycolic Acid Powder/Crystal

Glycolic Acid Powder/Crystal

Regular price $9.95 USD
Regular price Sale price $9.95 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Glycolic Acid

Glycolic Acid (GA) is also known as Hydroxyacetic Acid. It is in the alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) family and is derived from sugar cane juice. Glycolic acid has the smallest molecule in the AHA family. So, it penetrates the skin better than other AHAs and is commonly used as an antiaging skincare ingredient. It also helps to keep the skin smooth and radiant through its exfoliating properties. It is also used to speed up skin cell turnover speed. When used with skin-brightening agents, it helps to enhance their skin-lightening effects.

-- It is a mild exfoliant and moisturizer
-- GA has been found to reduce photoaging effects at concentrations as low as 3%-5%.
-- It thickens the skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
-- It boosts collagen synthesis and improves skin thickness and elasticity.
-- It enhances the skin absorption of other active ingredients, which allows you to reduce the concentration of actives and still achieve the same skin benefits.
-- Itself is a humectant. It helps the skin to retain the moisture


INCI: Glycolic Acid
Appearance: White to off-white crystal granule/powder
Recommended usage: 2-8% with pH between 4.0-4.5
Solubility: It is soluble in water, methanol, and alcohol.

 

Warning:
This ingredient should only be used by experienced formulators familiar with glycolic acid's chemical properties.
-- Make sure to wear safety protective glasses or clothing when working with this ingredient.
-- Please use this ingredient responsibly. It is best to keep the pH between 4.0-4.5, at least above 3.8, for some special circumstances to avoid skin irritation or chemical burn. --- Do not use it too close to your eyes.
-- Store is in a safe place. Keep out of the reach of children.
-- It's important to note that the pH of the final formulation is just as important as the concentration level. At-home products should be formulated within the usage range of 2%-8%, with a pH between 4.0 and 4.5.

*** Please be aware that when you use AHAs on the skin, you are exposing new skin, which is much more susceptible to UV damage. Always follow with adequate sun protection. Per FDA guidelines, "FDA Topically Applied Cosmetics Containing AHA's Labeling Requirements," all products should include the AHA warning below and suggestions to include or follow with sunscreen. You can find the warnings suggested by FDA on the FDA website.

Warning:
This cosmetic raw material is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Return Policy:

We provide a reasonable price for each ingredient sold in our shop for professional formulators and experienced DIYers. Our shop's ingredients are packed in a tightly controlled certified environment to avoid contamination. So beware, no returns are accepted after purchase to ensure the safety of ingredients sold in our shop.

View full details