Skip to product information
1 of 2

Dermafactors

Acetyl Zingerone

Acetyl Zingerone

Regular price $84.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $84.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Acetyl Zingerone

INCI: Acetyl Zingerone

Acetyl Zingerone is a patented anti-aging and antioxidant skincare ingredient. It works in a unique way that no other ingredients could do by far. It is a potent, effective, and stable ingredient that reverses key signs of photo-aged skin and tightens the pores.

As a multi-targeted antiaging molecule, Acetyl Zingerone can also counteract aging before it happens. It prevents skin damage and nurtures the skin’s own ability to maintain the integrity of the ECM for optimal health and appearance throughout life.

Placebo-controlled clinical studies revealed significant improvement in skin defense & reduction in wrinkles, pigmentation, and skin redness in photo-aged skin without using sunscreens.

Other properties

  1. Omni Antioxidant- scavenges/quenches reactive species & selectively chelates iron – First-in-the Industry.
  2. Reduces both immediate & delayed skin damage (↓CPDs) First-in-the Industry
  3. Photochemically stable antioxidant in contrast to many conventional antioxidants
  4. Balances skin microbiome diversity and stimulates skin-friendly Staphylococcus epidermidis by >20%.

Clinical Studies

  • Significant reduction in wrinkle severity (>25%) & volume in 4 weeks as compared to placebo
  • Significant reduction in pigment intensity (25%) in 4 weeks as compared to placebo
  • Maintains skin microbiome diversity with a 25% increase in Staph epidermidis
  • Significant reduction (40%) in skin redness induced by a UV challenge test

Characteristics

  • All-in-one – Antioxidant, Quencher & Selective Chelator
  • Reduces both immediate and delayed dark skin damage
  • Photochemically stable antioxidant as compared to conventional antioxidants
  • Elevates biological skin defenses

Recommended Usage: 0.5-1%

Formulation Guide:

-- For daily skin protection and antiaging applications, use levels of 0.5-1% are recommended. As a chelating agent, the use level is 0.1 to 0.2%.
-- Formulation pH must be maintained in the acidic range (≤6.5).
-- Highly soluble (>20%) in quite a few solvents/solubilizers (see table below). The material should be pre-solubilized in the emollient phase with slight heating in order to avoid crystallization in formulation over time.
-- Solution should be added to the formulation, post-emulsification, preferably below 50ºC.
-- Fully compatible with a wide range of emulsifiers, nonionic and anionic emulsifiers, as well as thickening agents and polymeric film formers.

Solubility Profile:
>25% in Dimethyl Isosorbide, Ethoxydiglycol
>20% in Dipropylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Ethanol, Propylene Carbonate, Dipropylene Glycol Dibenzoate, and DiPropylene Glycol (2:1)
>15% in Dipropylene Glycol Dibenzoate

No Return Policy for all ingredients:
Please note that all the ingredients purchased can not be returned or refunded.
We provide high-quality skincare ingredients at a reasonable price. All ingredients sold in our shop are for professional formulators and experienced DIYers. All the ingredients are packed in a tightly controlled environment to avoid contamination. So beware, we do not accept returns after purchase to ensure the safety of ingredients sold in our shop and keep the price affordable.

 

View full details