Skip to product information
1 of 1

Dermafactors

Sepiwhite™ MSH, Skin Brightening

Sepiwhite™ MSH, Skin Brightening

Regular price $98.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $98.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Undecylenoyl phenylalanine

Sepiwhite™ MSH is a natural skin-lightening agent made of amino acids. It has excellent skin lightener and brightener suitable for all skin types and ethnicities that promotes a more uniform and radiant complexion with results in as little as seven days.

Several studies have demonstrated its skin luminosity and dark spot fading effects. When combining 1% of Sepiwhite with 5% of niacinamide, 83% of volunteers reported a more radiant complexion, 73% pigment reduction in age spots, 100% even complexion, and lighter skin tone in 8 weeks. 

Sepiwhite alone, volunteers reported 24% of pigment reduction in only a few days in only seven days.

Its skin brightening effects doubled in studies using 0.2% Sepiwhite MSH and 2% Ascorbyl Glucoside.

Studies have shown that Sepiwhite can be combined with 5% niacinamide in lotion. Volunteers reported a reduction in hyperpigmentation after 8 weeks of usage.

Key Benefits

  • Combats the appearance of hyperpigmentation.
  • Promotes an even and brighter skin tone
  • Reduces the number and color of age spots
  • Non-phototoxic

Applications

  • Radiant complexion
  • Anti-aging spots
  • Skin-lightening products, such as moisturizers, lotions, and makeup

Ingredient Information:

  • INCI: Undecylenoyl phenylalanine
  • Recommended usage: 0.2-2%
  • Water soluble at pH 7.0, otherwise insoluble in water. Soluble in alcohol and oil.
  • Must be melted for use (best in the oil phase of formula at 80°C/176°F). Optimal pH 4-5 or 6.2-7 for best incorporation into formulas.
  • Using a commercial lotion/cream base, it must first be melted and dissolved in some warm oil (80°C/176°F) before adding it to the bases. Otherwise, it will form lumps and will not dissolve.

Formulating Guidelines

  • Use 0.2% in combination with another brightener, otherwise up to 2% in the heated water or heated oil phase of a formulation at more than 60°C (140°F).
  • In a product with pH 5 or lower, incorporate into any type of formula.
  • In a product above pH 5.0, but below 6.2, can incorporate with the use of up to 20% ethanol. Not the ideal pH range for this ingredient.
  • In a product with pH 6.2 or higher, incorporation into any type of formula is possible.

Compatibility & Stability

  • Excellent stability in cosmetic products with no expected color or odor changes
  • Compatible with formulas containing AHA and kojic acid (pH below 5)
  • Compatible with formulas containing arbutin, hydroquinone, niacinamide, and those above pH 7
  • Compatible with sunscreens
  • Suitable for aqueous, hydroalcoholic, or hydroglycolic formulas
  • Suitable for clear, colorless formulas

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2 - 2%
Solubility: Water soluble at pH 7, otherwise insoluble in water. Miscible in water. Soluble in alcohol and oil.
pH (1% solution in water): 4.0
Country of Origin: China
Shelf Life: 1 year if stored in a cool, dark place

 

Like all of our ingredients, Sepwhite MSH can only be used externally at the recommended rate.

 

View full details