Skip to product information
1 of 1

Dermafactors

Zinc PCA

Zinc PCA

Regular price $8.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $8.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Zinc PCA

Zinc PCA has been used for a range of products in the cosmetic industry to fight acne breakouts and make the skin clear and smooth looking. Zinc PCA penetrates the skin and breaks it down into two parts, Zinc and PCA. Studies have shown that zinc possesses very effective anti-microbial properties. It is also an essential cofactor in collagen synthesis. The other part, PCA, is one of the most important natural moisturizing factors (NMFs) naturally existing in our skin.

Another impressive property of zinc PCA is its sebum control. It balances sebum production by its inhibiting the activities of alpha-reductase. That is why not only you can see this ingredient in all sorts of skincare products, including in scalp care and hair loss related to sebum overproduction.

It is suited for:

  • Skincare: It is known for healing and treating damaged skin. It fights bacteria-causing germs to leave the skin clear and healthy. It controls sebum production and reduces redness or inflammation on the skin. It hydrates the skin and has the benefits of anti-aging. 
  • Hair care is added to hair care products because of its anti-bacterial quality. It leaves the scalp feeling clean and light while regulating sebum production, making the hair look healthier and smoother.

INCI: Zinc PCA
Appearance: White/off-white powder
Odor: Odorless
Solubility: Soluble in water
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.1-1%
CAS: 15454-75-8,  239-473-5
Full Name: Zinc Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid

 

This ingredient, the same as all the ingredients sold in our shop, is a cosmetic-grade ingredient. It is for external use only.

View full details