Skip to product information
1 of 1

Dermafactors

Beta-Glucan, Powder form

Beta-Glucan, Powder form

Regular price $8.35 USD
Regular price Sale price $8.35 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size

Beta-Glucan (β-glucan)

INCI Name: Beta-Glucan
CAS#:
9012-72-0
Appearance: White to off-white or slightly yellow powder
Produced: Produced by a fermentation process
Purity: min 99%)

Beta-glucan is a natural high-molecular-weight polysaccharide that naturally exists in the cell walls of cereals, yeast, bacteria, and fungi. 

Our β-glucan is extracted from mushrooms through a high-purity fermentation process. Beta-glucan is well known for its excellent skin-soothing, anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, and skin-hydration properties. It is perfect for irritated skin.

This is a cosmetic-grade ingredient, not food-grade. 

Skin Types: All skin types

Application: 

1. Serums, Lotions, Moisturizer, Toners;
2. Cleansers: face wash, body wash, shampoos
3. Skin masks, hair masks

Formulation Guide:

Solubility: Water-soluble
Recommended usage: 0.5-2%
Suitable pH: 4.5-7.0
Temperature: Add to the batch ≤40°C.

 

Specification Sheet

SDS

 

As a cosmetic raw material, Beta-Glucan is designed for external use only in cosmetic formulations. It is crucial to adhere to this guideline, as with all our materials, to ensure safety and effectiveness. Under no circumstances should it be ingested.

View full details