Skip to product information
1 of 1

Dermafactors

Euxyl PE 9010, Preservative

Euxyl PE 9010, Preservative

Regular price $6.75 USD
Regular price Sale price $6.75 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Euxyl® PE 9010

INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin

Euxyl 9010 is considered a broad-spectrum preservative that can be used alone to protect cosmetics against bacteria, fungi, and yeasts. It is a paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative.

Euxyl® PE 9010 can be used in formulas containing natural raw materials (which have a greater risk for microbial contamination). Microorganisms introduced by this pathway are quickly eliminated by Euxyl® PE 9010.

Good production hygiene and using raw materials with controlled microorganism levels are vital prerequisites for producing finished products.

Formulation Guide

  • Euxyl® PE 9010 is effective in both anionic, cationic, and non-ionic systems, but a high load of ethoxylated surfactants can result in a loss of efficacy.
  • Euxyl® PE 9010 shows good compatibility with salts.
  • Euxyl® PE 9010 is temperature stable (up to 120°C) and pH.  It can be used in pH ranges up to 12.
  • Euxyl® PE 9010 has limited solubility in water (1% at 20°C) but is readily soluble in polar solvents such as propylene glycol and propanediol 1,3.  It is moderately soluble in glycerol and sorbitol.
  • Euxyl® PE 9010 exhibits no interaction with sulfite ions
  • Shows good compatibility with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients.  No discolorations have been detected.
  • Shows no interaction with pigments such as TiO2.

Recommended use levels: 0.5 - 1.0%, maximum use level 1.1%

This is a cosmetic ingredient for external use only at the recommended rates.

View full details