Skip to product information
1 of 2

Dermafactors

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

Regular price $5.95 USD
Regular price Sale price $5.95 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

INCI: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (KAD) is a di-esterified derivative of Kojic Acid. It is considered superior to Kojic Acid in its whitening ability and is more stable than Kojic Acid in cosmetic formulations. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate suppresses skin pigmentation by inhibiting tyrosinase activity and brightening skin tone, dark spots, and patches.

A higher concentration of suggested usage may cause skin irritation.

Typical usage rate: 1 - 5%
Appearance: White to almost white crystalline powder
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in oil
For External use only!

Warning:
This cosmetic raw material is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Return Policy:

We provide a reasonable price for each ingredient sold in our shop for professional formulators and experienced DIYers. Our shop's ingredients are packed in a tightly controlled certified environment to avoid contamination. So beware, no returns are accepted after purchase to ensure the safety of ingredients sold in our shop.

View full details