Skip to product information
1 of 1

Dermafactors

N-Acetyl Glucosamine

N-Acetyl Glucosamine

Regular price $6.95 USD
Regular price Sale price $6.95 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

N-Acetyl Glucosamine

INCI: N-Acetyl Glucosamine

N-Acetyl Glucosamine (NAG) is a fantastic skincare ingredient with multiple skin benefits.

N-acetyl glucosamine is considered a “skin-identical ingredient”, meaning it’s found in our skin in the spaces between the cells, and it is used to maintain ECM stability, keep the skin supple and enhance skin’s barrier abilities and reduce dryness. Studies have shown that NAG can increase collagen production, increase the moisture content of the skin, and increase skin elasticity. It helps to skin repair and speed up wound healing. NAG is also an anti-inflammatory agent with great skin-soothing properties.

Clinical studies have proven that using 2% of NAG with 4% of niacinamide topically can reduce hyperpigmentation and lightens the skin.

N-Acetyl Glucosamine is similar to alpha and beta hydroxyl acids without irritation.  NAG can normalize the exfoliation of the stratum corneum, so it is a good replacement for acid-based exfoliation ingredients for sensitive skin.

High concentrations of NAG - as high as 10% - have not shown noticeable skin irritation. Concentration below 10%, the solution will stay clear.

NAG's Skin Benefits:

  • Improves signs of aging and keeps the skin supple by Increasing hyaluronic acid production in the skin
  • Reduces skin hyperpigmentation, especially when used with niacinamide
  • Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Enhances skin barrier and reduces trans-epidermal water loss
  • Improves skin tone and keeps the skin smooth, soft, and finer skin texture.

Suited for:

  • Anti-aging products
  • Exfoliating products
  • Brightening products
Formulation Guide
  • Dissolve in water
  • Add to batch below 50°C (122°F). It is soluble at up to 25%, although only solutions below 10% will remain clear and colorless.
  • Recommended Usage Rate:  1 - 4%, up to 10%
  • Appearance:  White Powder
  • Solubility: Soluble in water up to 25%

This cosmetic raw material is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

View full details