Dermafactors
Tranexamic Acid, Powder Form
Tranexamic Acid, Powder Form
Couldn't load pickup availability
INCI: Tranexamic Acid
CAS#: 1197-18-8
Appearance: White/off-white
Odor: No odors
Tranexamic Acid (TA) is a newly found skin-brightening ingredient. It effectively corrects skin discoloration, such as black spots or patches. It also lightens the skin.
Tranexamic Acid also has antioxidant and skin-soothing properties. It is super gentle when used at 5% or lower.
Its water-soluble nature and stability make it an easy ingredient to incorporate into your formula. You can add this ingredient to a gel or cream base and mix well to create a personalized product that fits your skin best.
You can use TA with niacinamide to create synergetic effects in skin discoloration correction and more robust anti-aging properties in the final product.
Formulation Guide:
Solubility: Soluble in Water
pH: Best at 6.0-7.0
Recommended Usage: 3-5%
Add to the cool-down phase (temperature ≤40°C); Pre-dissolve into a small amount of water before adding to the emulsion.
Applications: Facial serum, toners, emulsions
Share
