Skip to product information
1 of 1

Dermafactors

Phytosphingosine, Water-soluble

Phytosphingosine, Water-soluble

Regular price $10.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $10.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Phytosphingosine

Purity: 98%

The headache with this ingredient is solubility. Now, we provide a water-soluble form of this ingredient. It makes the formulation process a lot easier and with even better skin benefits than its original form. 

Phytosphingosine is a natural, skin-identical active ingredient for personal care products. It is naturally present in the skin and effectively reduces the signs of acne, inhibits the growth of micro-organisms on the skin, reduces redness and inflamed skin, and is active at very low concentrations. Our water-soluble phytosphingosine is so easy to use and suited for O/W creams, lotions, eye serums, gels, and other skincare products. It is great for irritated skin, skin suffering from acne, blemished skin, and atopic skin.

Phytosphingosine used to be so hard to deal with for DIYers. But now we have water-soluble phytosphingosine. This water-soluble phytosphingosine (Nano-Liposomal Phytosphingosine) is made by using nano-liposome technology. It can dissolve into the water to create a clear/transparent solution, providing the same skin benefits. Using it topically, it is also easily absorbed into the skin.

 

Recommended Usage: 0.02-0.5%
INCI: Phytosphingosine
Solubility: Water-soluble
Appearance: White/off-white Powder

 

 

 

View full details