Skip to product information
1 of 2

Dermafactors

Propanediol, Propanediol 1,3

Propanediol, Propanediol 1,3

Regular price $12.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $12.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Propanediol

INCI: Propanediol

Propanediol is a natural, green, propylene glycol alternative derived from natural materials. It is a skin conditioner, preservative booster, and solvent with a light, non-sticky, slightly dry skin feel.

Propanediol increases hydration when used in hair and body products without feeling sticky compared to glycerin. If used with glycerin, propanediol shows a synergistic effect with glycerin when used at reduced rates. It shows a low potential to irritate or sensitize skin when used up to 75%.

Applications: 

1. Face: Cleanser, toners, serums, moisturizers
2. Body care such as body lotion
3. Cleaning products for face and hair

 

Propanediol is an excellent solvent for harder-to-dissolve ingredients like salicylic acid, ferulic acid, allantoin, and ascorbic acid.

Key Benefits

  • Humectant with light, dry, and non-sticky skin feel
  • Green substitute for propylene glycol from a renewable resource
  • Viscosity enhancer
  • Good solvent for some hard-to-dissolve ingredients. a
  • Boosts efficacy of preservatives

Recommended Usage: 1 - 10%, up to 20% 
Appearance: Clear colorless with a viscosity
Odor: little to none
Solubility: Water


Storage
It should be stored at a temperature range of 0 – 50°C (32 –122°F).


View full details