Skip to product information
1 of 1

Dermafactors

Trehalose powder, Cosmetic ingredient

Trehalose powder, Cosmetic ingredient

Regular price $7.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $7.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Trehalose
We guarantee you our trehalose is the best quality cosmetic grade, as most trehalose sold is food grade.

Trehalose, extracted from seaweed, is considered an osmolyte. It can bind water and keep the skin firm and supple. It is a powerful skin hydrator that helps the skin to perform under unusual dry conditions. It helps to protect the skin against future moisture loss and dryness.

Trehalose is also an antioxidant and antiaging ingredient.

Trehalose has skin biome-balance properties as it is a pre-biotic.

It is highly stable. Trehalose works synergetically with hyaluronic acid to provide long-last skin hydration and protection against transepidermal water loss.

Formulation Info:

  1. INCI: Trehalose
  2. Water-Soluble
  3. White powder
  4. Recommended usage: 0.5-2%
  5. Appearance: White to off white crystal/powder

This is a cosmetic raw material. It is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

View full details