Dermafactors
Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate, Water-soluble, Powder form
Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate, Water-soluble, Powder form
Couldn't load pickup availability
Name of the Product: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate (PAD)
INCI Name: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate
CAS#: 477773-67-4
Purity: 99.2%
Appearance: White to off-white crystalline powder
Recommended usage: 0.5-5%;
Solubility: Water Soluble
pH (3%): 4.5 - 7.5
Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate is a chemically modified form of Azelaic acid to improve its water solubility and address recrystallization issues relative to its original form for a formulator. Improved skin penetration and deeper skin hydration enhance its gentleness and full-spectrum skin benefits.
After skin penetration, PAD will be broken down into 3 different parts: potassium, azelaic acid, and glycine. Both potassium and glycine (an amino acid) are Natural Moisturizing Factors (NMFs), which significantly enhance deep skin hydration compared with Azelaic acid alone. As we all know, skin hydration is the foundation of all types of skin care. Dehydrated skin cannot function properly, so nothing works well without well-hydrated skin.
PAD also naturally inherits Azelaic acid's full range of skincare benefits, including anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, skin-brightening, hydrating, and anti-aging properties. It is a perfect, effective, gentle alternative to Azelaic Acid.
Application:
This gentle but versatile and effective skincare ingredient is a true multifunctional agent. It can be used in various skincare products for visible results.
- Anti-aging products, such as serums, toners, or moisturizers
- Anti-inflammatory skin care, such as skin redness, acne/acne-prone skincare products
- Hyperpigmentation: for fading and preventing skin hyperpigmentation; usually requires a higher concentration (3-5%);
- Product for improving skin texture, pore sizes, and dull skin appearance.
Warning:
- Make sure to wear safety protective glasses or clothing when working with this ingredient.
- Please use this ingredient responsibly. It is best to keep the pH between 5.0 and 6.0 for the best results.
- Do not use it too close to your eyes
- Wear sunscreen when using the product containing this ingredient.
- This cosmetic raw material is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Share
